Products
Systems
Controls
AMERICAN AUTOMATIC SIPHONS

SIMPLEX (ONE)
An inexpensive trouble-free method of providing dosing and resting is through the use of an automatic siphon. There is an automatic dosing siphon available for a wide variety of dosing tank and drawdown depths.

DUPLEX (TWO)
Longer periods of rest can be provided by installing two siphons in the dosing tank and alternately discharging the tank into one-half of the field at a time. The american siphon is hydraulically designed to automatically alternate when two siphons are installed. This is accomplished with no moving parts as it relies upon the hydraulic design of the siphon.

OPERATION OF AUTOMATIC SIPHON

When the liquid rises in the tank above the open end of the vent pipe affects an air seal. As the liquid continues to rise air trapped in the dome and the long leg of the main trap forces water out of the trap. When the head of the liquid in the tank forces all of the long leg of the trap a quantity of air will be forced around the lower bend. Liquid in the short leg of the trap will be rapidly forced out of the short leg by the up rush of air and will start the siphon action. The liquid is drawn out of the tank until air reaches the bottom of the dome which stops the siphon action.


SIMPLEX SIPHON CYCLE COUNTER

The Battery operated siphon counter has a 5 year battery life design. The counter comes in a NEMA 4X enclosure with a non-mercury differential float switch. Dual siphon counters are provided with two counters and two flow switches.
Automatic Siphon Specs
ITEMDESCRIPTION
DSCFS-GLDUPLEX SIPHON CONTROL W/ 2 FLOAT SWITCHES
SIPHON207SIPHON 2" W/ 7" DRAWDOWN
SIPHON313SIPHON 3" W/ 13" DRAWDOWN
SIPHON413SIPHON 4" W/ 13" DRAWDOWN
SIPHON417SIPHON 4" W/ 17" DRAWDOWN
SIPHON423SIPHON 4" W/ 23" DRAWDOWN
SIPHON523SIPHON 5" W/ 23" DRAWDOWN
SIPHON630SIPHON 6" W/ 30" DRAWDOWN
SIPHON836SIPHON 8" W/ 36" DRAWDOWN
SSC4-B9006     SSC4-GL SIPHON COUNTER

APPROX. DIMENSIONS IN INCHES

SIPHON MODEL NUMBER
207
313
413
417
423
523
630
836
SIPHON DIA. A 23444568
DRAWDOWNB713131723233036
WIDTH OF TRAPC6.6810.510.51113.31620
HIGH WATER ABOVE FLOORD916202026263339
FLOOR TO DISCHARGEE3.44.55557.8108.5
TRAP DEPTHF6.411.5121515203030
HEIGHT ABOVE FLOORG512911161215.125.5
BOTTOM BELL TO FLOORH23333333
TRAP TO DISCHARGEIN/A10.516.516.516.519.52226.5
AVG. DISCHARGE G.P.M.3072140150160325450900
MIN. DISCHARGE G.P.M.2548100100100230350450
APPROX. WEIGHT (LBS)67121314173157

AMERICAN MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.
Last revised: Mar-1-2011
Comments to: info@americanonsite.com
Copyright © American Manufacturing Company, Inc., 2000

HOME | ABOUT | ORDER INFO | PRODUCTS | DRIP SYSTEMS | CONTROLS | CONTACT | SITE MAP